Privacy

Home | Privacy

Our Privacy Pledge

At Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria (BGCS) and Boys and Girls Club of Greater Victoria Foundation, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our participants, donors, employees, website users and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Our commitment to privacy is reflected in our Privacy Protection Pledge and our Privacy Code which have been developed to comply with relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) - the BC equivalent to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEDA). Both documents are available on request.

Personal Information

Accessing your Personal Information

Participant Privacy

Donor Privacy

Website Use

Collecting & Protecting Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN#, age, marital status, and language.  Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Personal information gathered by BGCS is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. BGCS uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive.

BGCS shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes for which the information is needed to the participant, donor or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes and uses or refer the individual to a designated person within the Agency who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the participant, donor or employee will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.
Top

Accessing your personal information

Through our Privacy Officers we will attempt to honour any reasonable request you make for access to your personal information.

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Please note that this may limit our ability to provide you with certain services.
Top

Participant Privacy

BGCS has a legal and ethical responsibility to protect the anonymity of its participants and their families. Staff will not disclose nor discuss participant information acquired during the course of their work except to authorized persons. Disclosure or discussion of information must be within the parameters of the Child, Family and Community Service Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Confidentiality expectations extend beyond the term of employment or membership with the Agency.
Top

Donor Privacy

We adhere to the following with respect to the privacy of our donors:

All information on a donor or individual created by, or on behalf of, BGCS or the Foundation will be kept confidential to the greatest extent possible. Access to this information is limited to a few employees who are not permitted to use this information in any way other than to carry out their duties.

In order to issue receipts for income tax purposes donors are required to provide their mailing address.  Unless otherwise notified, donors will receive mailings such as our newsletter, our annual reports, invitations to our AGM and other special events, and solicitation letters.

If you have provided us with your email address, you may receive our E-newsletter and other emails regarding events through our Email Service Provider. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

If you have provided us with your telephone number you may receive a telephone call with respect to your donation, however, we do not engage in telephone solicitation.

Donors or individuals have the right to review their records to ensure accuracy and to have their names removed from lists whenever they wish.

Donor information or contact information will not be transferred or used except on behalf of BGCS or the Foundation. Mailing lists will not be sold, however, they may be shared with another organization for a joint fundraising event. In such a case, only name and contact information will be used and individuals on the list will be notified.

If you do not wish to receive one or more of the above mentioned mailings please contact us at (250)384-9133, or email us at development@bgcvic.org
Top

Website Use

BGCS collects implicit information on an anonymous basis from visitors to our website, to provide and maintain a high level of service. This information may include your IP address, your domain, your browser information, operating system information, referral data, service provider and local time. This information is not personally identifiable. If the website user chooses to, they may sign up for our E-newsletter, in which case they will be asked to submit their personal details for our records.

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at (250) 384-9133 or email at privacy@bgcvic.org .
Top

© Boys & Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria
1240 Yates Street,
Victoria, British Columbia, V8V 3N3

Phone: (250) 384-9133
Fax: (250) 384-9136
Email: info@bgcvic.org

Services Charitable Reg #10680 4032 RR0002
Foundation Charitable Reg #89051 1975 RR0001

Site Map
Staff Page